Branch Wise MCQComputer networkComputer Science Mcqs 100+ MCQ & Answer Computer network| page-01 |Computer Engineering MCQ And Answer 27/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 17/10/2025 01. The computer network is A. Network computer with cable B. Network computer without cable C. Both of the above D. None of the above Answer Option : C 02. FDDI used which type of physical topology? A. Bus B. Ring C. Star D. Tree Answer Option : B 03. FTP stands for A. File transfer protocol B. File transmission protocol C. Form transfer protocol D. Form transmission protocol Answer Option : A 04. Ethernet system uses which of the following technology. A. Bus B. Ring C. Star D. Tree Answer Option : A 05. Which of the following are the network services? A. File service B. Print service C. Database service D. All of the above Answer Option : D 06. If all devices are connected to a central hub, then topology is called A. Bus Topology B. Ring Topology C. Star Topology D. Tree Topology Answer Option : C 07. FDDI stands for A. Fiber Distributed Data Interface B. Fiber Data Distributed Interface C. Fiber Dual Distributed Interface D. Fiber Distributed Data Interface Answer Option : A 08. Which of the following is an application layer service? A. Network virtual terminal B. File transfer, access and management C. Mail service D. All of the above Answer Option : C 09. Which is the main function of transport layer? A. Node to node delivery B. End to end delivery C. Synchronization D. Updating and maintaining routing tables Answer Option : B 10. The ………… layer change bits onto electromagnetic signals. A. Physical B. Transport C. Data Link D. Presentation Answer Option : A
01. The computer network is A. Network computer with cable B. Network computer without cable C. Both of the above D. None of the above Answer Option : C
03. FTP stands for A. File transfer protocol B. File transmission protocol C. Form transfer protocol D. Form transmission protocol Answer Option : A
04. Ethernet system uses which of the following technology. A. Bus B. Ring C. Star D. Tree Answer Option : A
05. Which of the following are the network services? A. File service B. Print service C. Database service D. All of the above Answer Option : D
06. If all devices are connected to a central hub, then topology is called A. Bus Topology B. Ring Topology C. Star Topology D. Tree Topology Answer Option : C
07. FDDI stands for A. Fiber Distributed Data Interface B. Fiber Data Distributed Interface C. Fiber Dual Distributed Interface D. Fiber Distributed Data Interface Answer Option : A
08. Which of the following is an application layer service? A. Network virtual terminal B. File transfer, access and management C. Mail service D. All of the above Answer Option : C
09. Which is the main function of transport layer? A. Node to node delivery B. End to end delivery C. Synchronization D. Updating and maintaining routing tables Answer Option : B
10. The ………… layer change bits onto electromagnetic signals. A. Physical B. Transport C. Data Link D. Presentation Answer Option : A