Computer Science McqsSoftware Design 100+ MCQ & Answer Software Design | page-05 |Computer Engineering MCQ And Answer 27/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 41. Requirement engineering process includes whichof these steps? A. Feasibility study B. Requirement Gathering C. Software Requirement specification & Validation D. All mentioned above Answer Option : D 42. Software safety is a quality assurance activitythat focuses on hazards that may cause an entire system to fall. A. True B. False Answer Option : A 43. Give the disadvantages of modularization A. Smaller components are easier to maintain B. Program can be divided based on functional aspects C. Desired level of abstraction can be brought inthe program D. None of the above Answer Option : D 44. Effective software project management focuseson the four P’s. What are those four P’s? A. People, performance, payment, product B. People, product, process, project C. People, product, performance, project D. All of the above. Answer Option : B 45. Give the Real-world factors affecting maintenanceCost A. As technology advances, it becomes costly to maintain old software. B. The standard age of any software is considered up to 10 to 15 years. C. Most maintenance engineers are newbie and use trial and error method to rectify problem. D. All mentioned above Answer Option : D 46. Mention any two indirect measures of product. A. Quality B. Efficiency C. Accuracy D. Both A and B Answer Option : D 47. Which testing is the re-execution of some subset of tests that have already been conducted to ensure the changes that are not propagated? A. Unit testing B. Regression testing C. Integration testing D. Thread-based testing Answer Option : B 48. Software Requirement Specification (SRS) A. White box testing B. Acceptance testing C. Integrated testing D. Black box testing Answer Option : D 49. Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document? A. Nonfunctional Requirement. B. Goals of implementation C. Algorithm for software implementation. D. Functional Requirement Answer Option : C 50. What can static analysis NOT find? A. The use of a variable before it has been defined. B. Unreachable (“dead”) code. C. Memory leaks. D. Array bound violations Answer Option : C
41. Requirement engineering process includes whichof these steps? A. Feasibility study B. Requirement Gathering C. Software Requirement specification & Validation D. All mentioned above Answer Option : D
42. Software safety is a quality assurance activitythat focuses on hazards that may cause an entire system to fall. A. True B. False Answer Option : A
43. Give the disadvantages of modularization A. Smaller components are easier to maintain B. Program can be divided based on functional aspects C. Desired level of abstraction can be brought inthe program D. None of the above Answer Option : D
44. Effective software project management focuseson the four P’s. What are those four P’s? A. People, performance, payment, product B. People, product, process, project C. People, product, performance, project D. All of the above. Answer Option : B
45. Give the Real-world factors affecting maintenanceCost A. As technology advances, it becomes costly to maintain old software. B. The standard age of any software is considered up to 10 to 15 years. C. Most maintenance engineers are newbie and use trial and error method to rectify problem. D. All mentioned above Answer Option : D
46. Mention any two indirect measures of product. A. Quality B. Efficiency C. Accuracy D. Both A and B Answer Option : D
47. Which testing is the re-execution of some subset of tests that have already been conducted to ensure the changes that are not propagated? A. Unit testing B. Regression testing C. Integration testing D. Thread-based testing Answer Option : B
48. Software Requirement Specification (SRS) A. White box testing B. Acceptance testing C. Integrated testing D. Black box testing Answer Option : D
49. Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document? A. Nonfunctional Requirement. B. Goals of implementation C. Algorithm for software implementation. D. Functional Requirement Answer Option : C
50. What can static analysis NOT find? A. The use of a variable before it has been defined. B. Unreachable (“dead”) code. C. Memory leaks. D. Array bound violations Answer Option : C