Mechanical Engineering McqsTheory of Machines 100+ MCQ & Answer Theory Of Machines | page-05 |Mechanical Engineering MCQ And Answer 27/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 41. In problem 47, the chain is unconstrained when A. L.H.S. = R.H.S. B. L.H.S. > R.H.S. C. L.H.S. < R.H.S D. there is no such criterion for checking above requirement Answer Option : C 42. The tendency of a body to resist change from rest or motion is known as A. mass B. friction C. inertia D. resisting force Answer Option : C 43. The type of coupling used to join two shafts whose axes are neither in same straight line nor parallel, but intersect is A. flexible coupling B. universal coupling C. chain coupling D. Oldham’s coupling Answer Option : B 44. The advantage of the piston valve over D-slide valve is that in the former case A. wear is less B. power absorbed is less C. both wear and power absorbed are low D. the pressure developed being high provides tight sealing Answer Option : C 45. Flexible coupling is used because A. it is easy to disassemble B. it is easy to engage and disengage C. it transmits shocks gradually D. it prevents shock transmission and eliminates stress reversals Answer Option : D 46. With single Hooke’s joint it is possible to connect two shafts, the axes of which have an angular misalignment up to A. 10° B. 20° C. 30° D. 40° Answer Option : D 47. The Hooke’s joint consists of : A. two forks B. one fork C. three forks D. four forks Answer Option : A 48. The Klein’s method of construction for reciprocating engine mechanism A. is based on acceleration diagram B. is a simplified form of instantaneous center method C. utilises a quadrilateral similar to the diagram of mechanism for reciprocating engine D. enables determination of Corioli’s component Answer Option : C 49. It is required to connect two parallel shafts, the distance between whose axes is small and variable. The shafts are coupled by A. universal joint B. knuckle joint C. Oldham’s coupling D. flexible coupling Answer Option : C 50. The e.g. of a link in any mechanism would experience A. no acceleration B. no acceleration C. angular acceleration D. both angular and linear accelerations Answer Option : D
41. In problem 47, the chain is unconstrained when A. L.H.S. = R.H.S. B. L.H.S. > R.H.S. C. L.H.S. < R.H.S D. there is no such criterion for checking above requirement Answer Option : C
42. The tendency of a body to resist change from rest or motion is known as A. mass B. friction C. inertia D. resisting force Answer Option : C
43. The type of coupling used to join two shafts whose axes are neither in same straight line nor parallel, but intersect is A. flexible coupling B. universal coupling C. chain coupling D. Oldham’s coupling Answer Option : B
44. The advantage of the piston valve over D-slide valve is that in the former case A. wear is less B. power absorbed is less C. both wear and power absorbed are low D. the pressure developed being high provides tight sealing Answer Option : C
45. Flexible coupling is used because A. it is easy to disassemble B. it is easy to engage and disengage C. it transmits shocks gradually D. it prevents shock transmission and eliminates stress reversals Answer Option : D
46. With single Hooke’s joint it is possible to connect two shafts, the axes of which have an angular misalignment up to A. 10° B. 20° C. 30° D. 40° Answer Option : D
47. The Hooke’s joint consists of : A. two forks B. one fork C. three forks D. four forks Answer Option : A
48. The Klein’s method of construction for reciprocating engine mechanism A. is based on acceleration diagram B. is a simplified form of instantaneous center method C. utilises a quadrilateral similar to the diagram of mechanism for reciprocating engine D. enables determination of Corioli’s component Answer Option : C
49. It is required to connect two parallel shafts, the distance between whose axes is small and variable. The shafts are coupled by A. universal joint B. knuckle joint C. Oldham’s coupling D. flexible coupling Answer Option : C
50. The e.g. of a link in any mechanism would experience A. no acceleration B. no acceleration C. angular acceleration D. both angular and linear accelerations Answer Option : D