Mechanical Engineering McqsTheory of Machines 100+ MCQ & Answer Theory Of Machines | page-03 |Mechanical Engineering MCQ And Answer 27/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 21. Kinematic pairs are those which have two elements that A. have line contact B. have surface contact C. permit relative motion D. are held together Answer Option : C 22. The lower pair is a A. open pair B. closed pair C. sliding pair D. point contact pair Answer Option : B 23. Automobile steering gear is an example of A. higher pair B. lower pair. C. sliding pair D. turning pair Answer Option : B 24. In higher pair, the relative motion is A. purely turning B. purely rotary C. combination of sliding and turning. D. purely surface contact Answer Option : C 25. Which of the following has sliding motion A. connecting rod B. crank pin C. cross-head D. cross head guide. Answer Option : D 26. The example of higher pair is A. belt, rope and chain drives B. gears, cams C. ball and roller bearings D. all of the above Answer Option : D 27. Which of the following mechanism is obtained from lower pair A. gyroscope B. valve and valve gears C. generated straight line motions D. all of the above. Answer Option : D 28. Which of the following would constitute a link A. piston, piston rings and gudgeon pin B. piston, and piston rod C. piston rod and cross head D. piston, piston-rod and cross head. Answer Option : D 29. The Scott-Russell mechanism consists of A. sliding and turning pairs B. sliding and rotary pairs C. turning and rotary pairs D. sliding pairs only Answer Option : A 30. Davis steering gear consists of A. sliding pairs B. turning pairs C. rolling pairs D. higher pairs Answer Option : A
21. Kinematic pairs are those which have two elements that A. have line contact B. have surface contact C. permit relative motion D. are held together Answer Option : C
22. The lower pair is a A. open pair B. closed pair C. sliding pair D. point contact pair Answer Option : B
23. Automobile steering gear is an example of A. higher pair B. lower pair. C. sliding pair D. turning pair Answer Option : B
24. In higher pair, the relative motion is A. purely turning B. purely rotary C. combination of sliding and turning. D. purely surface contact Answer Option : C
25. Which of the following has sliding motion A. connecting rod B. crank pin C. cross-head D. cross head guide. Answer Option : D
26. The example of higher pair is A. belt, rope and chain drives B. gears, cams C. ball and roller bearings D. all of the above Answer Option : D
27. Which of the following mechanism is obtained from lower pair A. gyroscope B. valve and valve gears C. generated straight line motions D. all of the above. Answer Option : D
28. Which of the following would constitute a link A. piston, piston rings and gudgeon pin B. piston, and piston rod C. piston rod and cross head D. piston, piston-rod and cross head. Answer Option : D
29. The Scott-Russell mechanism consists of A. sliding and turning pairs B. sliding and rotary pairs C. turning and rotary pairs D. sliding pairs only Answer Option : A
30. Davis steering gear consists of A. sliding pairs B. turning pairs C. rolling pairs D. higher pairs Answer Option : A