Electronic Engineering McqsVLSI Design 100+ MCQ & Answer VLSI Design | page-06 | Electronic Engineering MCQ And Answer 28/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 51. CMOS technology is used in developing A. microprocessors B. microcontrollers C. digital logic circuits D. all of the mentioned Answer Option : D 52. CMOS has A. high noise margin B. high packing density C. high power dissipation D. high complexity Answer Option : B 53. In CMOS fabrication, nMOS and pMOS are integrated in same substrate. A. true B. false Answer Option : A 54. P-well is created on A. p subtrate B. n substrate C. p & n substrate D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : B 55. Oxidation process is carried out using A. hydrogen B. low purity oxygen C. sulphur D. nitrogen Answer Option : A 56. Photo resist layer is formed using A. high sensitive polymer B. light sensitive polymer C. polysilicon D. silicon di oxide Answer Option : B 57. In CMOS fabrication,the photoresist layer is exposed to A. visible light B. ultraviolet light C. infra red light D. fluorescent Answer Option : B 58. Few parts of photoresist layer is removed by using A. acidic solution B. neutral solution C. pure water D. diluted water Answer Option : A 59. P-well doping concentration and depth will affect the A. threshold voltage B. Vss C. Vdd D. Vgs Answer Option : A 60. Which type of CMOS circuits are good and better? A. p well B. n well C. n well D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : B
51. CMOS technology is used in developing A. microprocessors B. microcontrollers C. digital logic circuits D. all of the mentioned Answer Option : D
52. CMOS has A. high noise margin B. high packing density C. high power dissipation D. high complexity Answer Option : B
53. In CMOS fabrication, nMOS and pMOS are integrated in same substrate. A. true B. false Answer Option : A
54. P-well is created on A. p subtrate B. n substrate C. p & n substrate D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : B
55. Oxidation process is carried out using A. hydrogen B. low purity oxygen C. sulphur D. nitrogen Answer Option : A
56. Photo resist layer is formed using A. high sensitive polymer B. light sensitive polymer C. polysilicon D. silicon di oxide Answer Option : B
57. In CMOS fabrication,the photoresist layer is exposed to A. visible light B. ultraviolet light C. infra red light D. fluorescent Answer Option : B
58. Few parts of photoresist layer is removed by using A. acidic solution B. neutral solution C. pure water D. diluted water Answer Option : A
59. P-well doping concentration and depth will affect the A. threshold voltage B. Vss C. Vdd D. Vgs Answer Option : A
60. Which type of CMOS circuits are good and better? A. p well B. n well C. n well D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : B