Branch Wise MCQComputer Science McqsCyber Security 100+ MCQ & Answer Cyber Security | page-10 | Computer Course MCQ And Answer 28/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 17/10/2025 91. ECC stands for A. Elliptic curve cryptography B. Enhanced curve cryptography C. Elliptic cone cryptography D. Eclipse curve cryptography Answer Option : A 92. When a hash function is used to provide message authentication, the hash function value is referred to as A. Message Field B. Message Digest C. Message Score D. Message Leap Answer Option : D 93. Message authentication code is also known as A. key code B. hash code C. keyed hash function D. message key hash function Answer Option : B 94. The DSS signature uses which hash algorithm? A. MD5 B. SHA-2 C. SHA-1 D. Does not use hash algorithm Answer Option : C 95. What is the size of the RSA signature hash after the MD5 and SHA-1 processing? A. 42 bytes B. 32 bytes C. 36 bytes D. 48 bytes Answer Option : C 96. In the handshake protocol which is the message type first sent between client and server ? A. server_hello B. client_hello C. hello_request D. certificate_request Answer Option : B 97. One commonly used public-key cryptography method is the ______ algorithm. A. RSS B. RAS C. RSA D. RAA Answer Option : C 98. The ________ method provides a one-time session key for two parties. A. Diffie-Hellman B. RSA C. DES D. AES Answer Option : A 99. The _________ attack can endanger the security of the Diffie-Hellman method if two parties are not authenticated to each other. A. man-in-the-middle B. ciphertext attack C. plaintext attack D. none of the above Answer Option : A 100. VPN is abbreviated as __________ A. Visual Private Network B. Virtual Protocol Network C. Virtual Private Network D. Virtual Protocol Networking Answer Option : C
91. ECC stands for A. Elliptic curve cryptography B. Enhanced curve cryptography C. Elliptic cone cryptography D. Eclipse curve cryptography Answer Option : A
92. When a hash function is used to provide message authentication, the hash function value is referred to as A. Message Field B. Message Digest C. Message Score D. Message Leap Answer Option : D
93. Message authentication code is also known as A. key code B. hash code C. keyed hash function D. message key hash function Answer Option : B
94. The DSS signature uses which hash algorithm? A. MD5 B. SHA-2 C. SHA-1 D. Does not use hash algorithm Answer Option : C
95. What is the size of the RSA signature hash after the MD5 and SHA-1 processing? A. 42 bytes B. 32 bytes C. 36 bytes D. 48 bytes Answer Option : C
96. In the handshake protocol which is the message type first sent between client and server ? A. server_hello B. client_hello C. hello_request D. certificate_request Answer Option : B
97. One commonly used public-key cryptography method is the ______ algorithm. A. RSS B. RAS C. RSA D. RAA Answer Option : C
98. The ________ method provides a one-time session key for two parties. A. Diffie-Hellman B. RSA C. DES D. AES Answer Option : A
99. The _________ attack can endanger the security of the Diffie-Hellman method if two parties are not authenticated to each other. A. man-in-the-middle B. ciphertext attack C. plaintext attack D. none of the above Answer Option : A
100. VPN is abbreviated as __________ A. Visual Private Network B. Virtual Protocol Network C. Virtual Private Network D. Virtual Protocol Networking Answer Option : C