Computer CourceMS CIT 100+ MCQ & Answer MS-CIT | page-06 | Computer Course MCQ And Answer 29/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 51. ________ can customize an application program for a specific task using the advanced features of application programs. A. Power users B. Advanced users C. Casual users D. Naive users Answer Option : A 52. Process is A. a program in execution B. program in High level language kept on disk C. contents of main memory D. a job in secondary memory Answer Option : A 53. Which function is used in Excel to enter current date? A. Today B. Workday C. CurrentDate D. Date Answer Option : A 54. Which of the following is used to create newsletters and magazines? A. Word processing software B. Desktop publishing software C. Electronic spreadsheet D. Graphics software Answer Option : B 55. How to print non-contiguous pages of a Word document efficiently? A. Under Page range section of Print dialog box, select Pages and type the page numbers sep B. Print all the pages starting from the first non-contiguous page to the last one, and then dis C. Print the whole document, and then discard the pages which are not required. D. Under Page range section of Print dialog box, select Pages and type the page numbers sep Answer Option : A 56. To start a bulleted list in Word, type ____ and then press TAB key. A. ` B. + C. . D. * Answer Option : D 57. A _____________ is a list of instructions for the computer. A. Hardware B. Program C. Algorithm D. Input Answer Option : B 58. A model to describe the relationship between data and information is called ______________. A. Relational model B. System model C. Information model D. Data model Answer Option : B 59. In Word 2007, which of these is a group in Home tab? A. Window B. Clipboard C. Themes D. Illustrations Answer Option : B 60. The LRU algorithm A. pages out pages that have been used recently B. pages out the first page in a given area C. pages out pages that have not been used recently D. pages out the first page in a given area Answer Option : B
51. ________ can customize an application program for a specific task using the advanced features of application programs. A. Power users B. Advanced users C. Casual users D. Naive users Answer Option : A
52. Process is A. a program in execution B. program in High level language kept on disk C. contents of main memory D. a job in secondary memory Answer Option : A
53. Which function is used in Excel to enter current date? A. Today B. Workday C. CurrentDate D. Date Answer Option : A
54. Which of the following is used to create newsletters and magazines? A. Word processing software B. Desktop publishing software C. Electronic spreadsheet D. Graphics software Answer Option : B
55. How to print non-contiguous pages of a Word document efficiently? A. Under Page range section of Print dialog box, select Pages and type the page numbers sep B. Print all the pages starting from the first non-contiguous page to the last one, and then dis C. Print the whole document, and then discard the pages which are not required. D. Under Page range section of Print dialog box, select Pages and type the page numbers sep Answer Option : A
56. To start a bulleted list in Word, type ____ and then press TAB key. A. ` B. + C. . D. * Answer Option : D
57. A _____________ is a list of instructions for the computer. A. Hardware B. Program C. Algorithm D. Input Answer Option : B
58. A model to describe the relationship between data and information is called ______________. A. Relational model B. System model C. Information model D. Data model Answer Option : B
59. In Word 2007, which of these is a group in Home tab? A. Window B. Clipboard C. Themes D. Illustrations Answer Option : B
60. The LRU algorithm A. pages out pages that have been used recently B. pages out the first page in a given area C. pages out pages that have not been used recently D. pages out the first page in a given area Answer Option : B