Computer CourceMS CIT 100+ MCQ & Answer MS-CIT | page-05 | Computer Course MCQ And Answer 29/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 41. Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device A. Modem B. Repeater C. Bridge D. Router Answer Option : C 42. What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers? A. Object Oriented Programming B. Scientific code C. Technological advancement D. All of the above Answer Option : C 43. What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as “the mapping of function onto form”? A. field service B. project management C. Distribution D. Design Answer Option : D 44. In PowerPoint, the Custom Animation pane does not contain options to control _________. A. The direction from which an object moves onto the slide B. How an animation starts C. How an animation ends D. The speed of an animation Answer Option : C 45. How many bits form a character? A. 2 B. 16 C. 8 D. 4 Answer Option : C 46. Which command is used to display the top of the file? A. head B. cat C. more D. grep Answer Option : A 47. Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations. A. Input B. Control unit C. Storage unit D. Logic unit Answer Option : B 48. A _________ is one billion floating-point arithmetic operations per second. A. Megaflop B. Teraflop C. Nanosecond D. Gigaflop Answer Option : D 49. What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file? A. wc B. count p C. wcount D. countw Answer Option : A 50. What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character? A. x B. a C. y D. z Answer Option : A
41. Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device A. Modem B. Repeater C. Bridge D. Router Answer Option : C
42. What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers? A. Object Oriented Programming B. Scientific code C. Technological advancement D. All of the above Answer Option : C
43. What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as “the mapping of function onto form”? A. field service B. project management C. Distribution D. Design Answer Option : D
44. In PowerPoint, the Custom Animation pane does not contain options to control _________. A. The direction from which an object moves onto the slide B. How an animation starts C. How an animation ends D. The speed of an animation Answer Option : C
46. Which command is used to display the top of the file? A. head B. cat C. more D. grep Answer Option : A
47. Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations. A. Input B. Control unit C. Storage unit D. Logic unit Answer Option : B
48. A _________ is one billion floating-point arithmetic operations per second. A. Megaflop B. Teraflop C. Nanosecond D. Gigaflop Answer Option : D
49. What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file? A. wc B. count p C. wcount D. countw Answer Option : A
50. What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character? A. x B. a C. y D. z Answer Option : A