General KnowledgePolity GK 100+ MCQ & Answer Polity General Knowledge | page-03 | General Knowledge MCQ And Answer 01/02/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 21. Elections to the local government bodies are made mandatory by which amendment A. 72nd B. 73rd C. 64th D. 63rd Answer Option : B 22. Panchayath Raj is included in the A. Union list B. Concurrent list C. State list D. Residuary power Answer Option : C 23. Village Panchayath is organized under which article of the Constitution of India A. Article 37 B. Article 38 C. Article 39 D. Article 40 Answer Option : D 24. The chairman of the National Development Council is the A. Prime Minister B. Prime Minister C. Vice President D. Governor Answer Option : A 25. Among the following which agency conducts election to the local bodies A. National Election Commission B. State Election Commission C. Local bodies themselves D. Local bodies themselves Answer Option : B 26. Who appoints the chairman of the Finance Commission A. The President B. Prime Minister C. Council of Ministers D. Vice President Answer Option : A 27. The members of the Council of states in India is elected for a period of A. 4 years B. 5 years C. 6 years D. life term Answer Option : C 28. The President can’t ——————— Lok Sabha A. Dissolve B. adjourn C. prorogue D. summon Answer Option : B 29. The duration of an ordinance issued by the President of India is A. 6weeks B. 1 year C. 6 months D. 6 weeks from the date of assembly of the Parliament Answer Option : D 30. All speeches made in the House of People are addressed to A. The Prime Minister B. The Speaker C. Minister for Parliamentary Affairs D. Respective Ministers Answer Option : B
21. Elections to the local government bodies are made mandatory by which amendment A. 72nd B. 73rd C. 64th D. 63rd Answer Option : B
22. Panchayath Raj is included in the A. Union list B. Concurrent list C. State list D. Residuary power Answer Option : C
23. Village Panchayath is organized under which article of the Constitution of India A. Article 37 B. Article 38 C. Article 39 D. Article 40 Answer Option : D
24. The chairman of the National Development Council is the A. Prime Minister B. Prime Minister C. Vice President D. Governor Answer Option : A
25. Among the following which agency conducts election to the local bodies A. National Election Commission B. State Election Commission C. Local bodies themselves D. Local bodies themselves Answer Option : B
26. Who appoints the chairman of the Finance Commission A. The President B. Prime Minister C. Council of Ministers D. Vice President Answer Option : A
27. The members of the Council of states in India is elected for a period of A. 4 years B. 5 years C. 6 years D. life term Answer Option : C
28. The President can’t ——————— Lok Sabha A. Dissolve B. adjourn C. prorogue D. summon Answer Option : B
29. The duration of an ordinance issued by the President of India is A. 6weeks B. 1 year C. 6 months D. 6 weeks from the date of assembly of the Parliament Answer Option : D
30. All speeches made in the House of People are addressed to A. The Prime Minister B. The Speaker C. Minister for Parliamentary Affairs D. Respective Ministers Answer Option : B