Electronic Engineering McqsMicroprocessor 100+ MCQ & Answer Microprocessor | page-09 |Computer Engineering MCQ And Answer 27/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 81. In 8086 microprocessor one of the following statements is not true? A. coprocessor is interfaced in max mode. B. coprocessor is interfaced in min mode C. I /O can be interfaced in max / min mode. D. supports pipelining Answer Option : B 82. Address line for TRAP is? A. 0023H B. 0024H C. 0033H D. 0099H Answer Option : D 83. Access time is faster for ____ A. ROM B. SRAM C. DRAM D. ERAM Answer Option : B 84. The First Microprocessor was _____ A. Intel 4004 B. 8080 C. 8085 D. 4008 Answer Option : A 85. Status register is also called as ____ A. accumulator B. stack C. counter D. flags Answer Option : D 86. Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor? A. Microcontroller B. Microcontroller C. Register array D. Control unit Answer Option : A 87. Which method bypasses the CPU for certain types of data transfer? A. Software interrupts B. Interrupt-driven I/O C. Polled I/O D. Direct memory access (DMA Answer Option : D 88. Which bus is bidirectional? A. Address bus B. Control bus C. Data bus D. None of the above Answer Option : C 89. The first microprocessor had a(n) ____ A. 1 – bit data bus B. 2 – bit data bus C. 4 – bit data bus D. 8 – bit data bus Answer Option : C 90. Which microprocessor has multiplexed data and address lines? A. 8086 B. 80286 C. 80386 D. Pentium Answer Option : A
81. In 8086 microprocessor one of the following statements is not true? A. coprocessor is interfaced in max mode. B. coprocessor is interfaced in min mode C. I /O can be interfaced in max / min mode. D. supports pipelining Answer Option : B
85. Status register is also called as ____ A. accumulator B. stack C. counter D. flags Answer Option : D
86. Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor? A. Microcontroller B. Microcontroller C. Register array D. Control unit Answer Option : A
87. Which method bypasses the CPU for certain types of data transfer? A. Software interrupts B. Interrupt-driven I/O C. Polled I/O D. Direct memory access (DMA Answer Option : D
88. Which bus is bidirectional? A. Address bus B. Control bus C. Data bus D. None of the above Answer Option : C
89. The first microprocessor had a(n) ____ A. 1 – bit data bus B. 2 – bit data bus C. 4 – bit data bus D. 8 – bit data bus Answer Option : C
90. Which microprocessor has multiplexed data and address lines? A. 8086 B. 80286 C. 80386 D. Pentium Answer Option : A