Electronic Engineering McqsVLSI Design 100+ MCQ & Answer VLSI Design | page-01 | Electronic Engineering MCQ And Answer 28/01/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 01. NMOS devices are formed in A. p-type substrate of high doping level B. n-type substrate of low doping level C. p-type substrate of moderate doping level D. n-type substrate of high doping level Answer Option : C 02. Source and drain in nMOS device are isolated by A. a single diode B. two diodes C. three diodes D. four diodes Answer Option : B 03. In depletion mode, source and drain are connected by A. insulating channel B. conducing channel C. Vdd D. Vss Answer Option : B 04. The condition for non saturated region is A. Vds = Vgs – Vt B. Vgs lesser than Vt C. Vds lesser than Vgs – Vt D. Vds greater than Vgs – Vt Answer Option : C 05. In enhancement mode, device is in ——- condition A. conducting B. non conducting C. partially conducting D. insulating Answer Option : B 06. The condition for non conducting mode is A. Vds lesser than Vgs B. Vgs lesser than Vds C. Vgs = Vds = 0 D. Vgs = Vds = Vs = 0 Answer Option : D 07. nMOS is A. donor doped B. acceptor doped C. all of the mentioned D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : D 08. MOS transistor structure is A. symmetrical B. non symmetrical C. semi symmetrical D. pseudo symmetrical Answer Option : A 09. pMOS is A. donor doped B. acceptor doped C. all of the mentioned D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : A 10. Inversion layer in enhancement mode consists of excess of A. positive carriers B. negative carriers C. both in equal quantity D. neutral carriers Answer Option : B
01. NMOS devices are formed in A. p-type substrate of high doping level B. n-type substrate of low doping level C. p-type substrate of moderate doping level D. n-type substrate of high doping level Answer Option : C
02. Source and drain in nMOS device are isolated by A. a single diode B. two diodes C. three diodes D. four diodes Answer Option : B
03. In depletion mode, source and drain are connected by A. insulating channel B. conducing channel C. Vdd D. Vss Answer Option : B
04. The condition for non saturated region is A. Vds = Vgs – Vt B. Vgs lesser than Vt C. Vds lesser than Vgs – Vt D. Vds greater than Vgs – Vt Answer Option : C
05. In enhancement mode, device is in ——- condition A. conducting B. non conducting C. partially conducting D. insulating Answer Option : B
06. The condition for non conducting mode is A. Vds lesser than Vgs B. Vgs lesser than Vds C. Vgs = Vds = 0 D. Vgs = Vds = Vs = 0 Answer Option : D
07. nMOS is A. donor doped B. acceptor doped C. all of the mentioned D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : D
08. MOS transistor structure is A. symmetrical B. non symmetrical C. semi symmetrical D. pseudo symmetrical Answer Option : A
09. pMOS is A. donor doped B. acceptor doped C. all of the mentioned D. none of the mentioned Answer Option : A
10. Inversion layer in enhancement mode consists of excess of A. positive carriers B. negative carriers C. both in equal quantity D. neutral carriers Answer Option : B