General KnowledgePopular GK 100+ MCQ & Answer popular General Knowledge | page-01 | General Knowledge MCQ And Answer 01/02/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 01. Which crop is sown on the largest area in India? A. Rice B. Wheat C. Sugarcane D. Maize Answer Option : A 02. Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of A. Asia B. Africa C. Europe D. Australia Answer Option : B 03. Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’? A. Robert Hook B. G.J. Mendel C. Charles Darwin D. William Harvey Answer Option : B 04. Garampani sanctuary is located at A. Junagarh, Gujarat B. Diphu, Assam C. Kohima, Nagaland D. Gangtok, Sikkim Answer Option : B 05. Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”? A. Baba Amte B. Mother Teresa C. Anna Hazare D. None of these Answer Option : B 06. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded? A. Physics and Chemistry B. Physiology or Medicine C. Literature, Peace and Economics D. All of the above Answer Option : D 07. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above Answer Option : A 08. Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu. A. S. Radhakrishnan B. G.K. Gokhale C. Chittaranjan Das D. Madan Mohan Malviya Answer Option : C 09. FFC stands for A. Foreign Finance Corporation B. Film Finance Corporation C. Federation of Football Council D. None of the above Answer Option : B 10. Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site? A. Kaziranga B. Keoladeo C. Sundarbans D. Kanha Answer Option : D
01. Which crop is sown on the largest area in India? A. Rice B. Wheat C. Sugarcane D. Maize Answer Option : A
02. Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of A. Asia B. Africa C. Europe D. Australia Answer Option : B
03. Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’? A. Robert Hook B. G.J. Mendel C. Charles Darwin D. William Harvey Answer Option : B
04. Garampani sanctuary is located at A. Junagarh, Gujarat B. Diphu, Assam C. Kohima, Nagaland D. Gangtok, Sikkim Answer Option : B
05. Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”? A. Baba Amte B. Mother Teresa C. Anna Hazare D. None of these Answer Option : B
06. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded? A. Physics and Chemistry B. Physiology or Medicine C. Literature, Peace and Economics D. All of the above Answer Option : D
07. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above Answer Option : A
08. Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu. A. S. Radhakrishnan B. G.K. Gokhale C. Chittaranjan Das D. Madan Mohan Malviya Answer Option : C
09. FFC stands for A. Foreign Finance Corporation B. Film Finance Corporation C. Federation of Football Council D. None of the above Answer Option : B
10. Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site? A. Kaziranga B. Keoladeo C. Sundarbans D. Kanha Answer Option : D