General KnowledgeScience GK 100+ MCQ & Answer Science General Knowledge | page-07 | General Knowledge MCQ And Answer 04/02/2025 DSN MARATHI Last Updated on: 28/10/2025 61. Which among the following is the science dealing with Colors? A. Optics B. Chromatics C. Ophthalmology D. Otology Answer Option : B 62. Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project is located at? A. Italy B. France C. Germany D. China Answer Option : B 63. Mach number‖ is a measure of which of the following? A. Speed B. Heat Transfer C. Static Pressure D. Volume Answer Option : A 64. Radiation hardening is used in design of artificial satellites, spacecraft, military aircraft, nuclear power stations, and nuclear weapons for which of the following purposes? A. Protection from radiation damage B. trace element analysis C. use radiation energy D. Increase resistance Answer Option : A 65. Newton-meters per second is represented as follows? A. Ohm B. Volt C. Watt D. Calorie Answer Option : C 66. Most part of the Cosmic rays that impinge on earth‘s atmosphere are __? A. Electrons B. Protons C. Neutrons D. Gamma rays Answer Option : B 67. Which among the following statement is correct about Fluorescence? A. High Energy Photon is absorbed and low energy photon is emitted B. Low Energy Photon is absorbed and high energy photon is emitted C. High Energy Photon is absorbed and electron is emitted D. Low Energy Photon is absorbed and electron is emitted Answer Option : C 68. The combination of a Red Glass Plate and a Blue Glass plate will transmit which of the following light? A. Red light B. Blue Light C. Green Light D. No Light Answer Option : D 69. VIBGYOR (Violet Indigo Blue Green Yellow Orange Red) are the rainbow colors in which of the following order? A. Increasing wavelength B. Decreasing wavelength C. Increasing polarization D. Increasing Speed Answer Option : A 70. On which of the following Inertia of an object depends ? A. Bulk B. Bulk C. Shape D. Mass Answer Option : D
61. Which among the following is the science dealing with Colors? A. Optics B. Chromatics C. Ophthalmology D. Otology Answer Option : B
62. Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project is located at? A. Italy B. France C. Germany D. China Answer Option : B
63. Mach number‖ is a measure of which of the following? A. Speed B. Heat Transfer C. Static Pressure D. Volume Answer Option : A
64. Radiation hardening is used in design of artificial satellites, spacecraft, military aircraft, nuclear power stations, and nuclear weapons for which of the following purposes? A. Protection from radiation damage B. trace element analysis C. use radiation energy D. Increase resistance Answer Option : A
65. Newton-meters per second is represented as follows? A. Ohm B. Volt C. Watt D. Calorie Answer Option : C
66. Most part of the Cosmic rays that impinge on earth‘s atmosphere are __? A. Electrons B. Protons C. Neutrons D. Gamma rays Answer Option : B
67. Which among the following statement is correct about Fluorescence? A. High Energy Photon is absorbed and low energy photon is emitted B. Low Energy Photon is absorbed and high energy photon is emitted C. High Energy Photon is absorbed and electron is emitted D. Low Energy Photon is absorbed and electron is emitted Answer Option : C
68. The combination of a Red Glass Plate and a Blue Glass plate will transmit which of the following light? A. Red light B. Blue Light C. Green Light D. No Light Answer Option : D
69. VIBGYOR (Violet Indigo Blue Green Yellow Orange Red) are the rainbow colors in which of the following order? A. Increasing wavelength B. Decreasing wavelength C. Increasing polarization D. Increasing Speed Answer Option : A
70. On which of the following Inertia of an object depends ? A. Bulk B. Bulk C. Shape D. Mass Answer Option : D